Hamilton puts Mercedes on top in Bahrain

By on Friday, February 21, 2014
Mercedes AMG Petronas

Mercedes AMG Petronas

Lewis Hamilton set the fastest time of the week so far for Mercedes on the third day of action in Bahrain.

Hamilton's time of 1:34.263 was set on the medium compound tyres during the morning session at the second pre-season test at the Sakhir circuit.

The Brit was seven tenths of a second clear of McLaren's Jenson Button, who completed over 100 laps in the MP4-29.

After encountering a fuel systems problem on Wednesday, Felipe Massa received an afternoon's worth of running and set the third fastest time.

Sauber's Esteban Gutierrez was fourth with compatriot Sergio Perez narrowly behind in fifth.

Kimi Raikkonen returned to the F14 T but his day was disrupted by telemetry problems that limited his track running.

Daniil Kvyat enjoyed his most productive day of pre-season testing in the Toro Rosso STR9.

Pastor Maldonado took over from team-mate Romain Grosjean but problems persisted for Lotus as the Venezuelan twice stopped out on track, the latter stoppage suspected to be down to a gearbox issue.

Daniel Ricciardo was ninth for Red Bull and while the Australian insisted the team is making process, he completed just 28 laps. Red Bull was making more changes to the RB10 over lunch and came across a mechanical issue not previously encountered which resulted in them having to take the car apart, curtailing Ricciardo's running.

Marcus Ericsson received his first running of the week and he completed the requisite 300 kilometres of driving to finally receive his Formula 1 superlicence. The Caterham driver completed almost 100 laps in the CT05, which was by far the most productive day of running so far for a Renault-powered car.

Max Chilton finished slowest of the runners after completing only a handful of laps in his Marussia MR03.

Chilton was on his fifth lap during the opening hour of running when his Marussia came to a smoky halt and he was forced to leap from the car.

Valtteri Bottas finished at the bottom of the timesheets as he completed a series of installation laps and practice starts, as well as providing his mechanics with plenty of pit stop practice. The Finn nonetheless completed 55 laps.

PositionNumberDriverTeamTimeLaps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1.34.26367
222Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Mercedes1.34.976103
319Felipe MassaWilliams-Mercedes1.37.06660
421Esteban GutiérrezSauber-Ferrari1.37.18095
511Sergio PérezForce India-Mercedes1.37.36757
67Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1.37.47644
726Daniil KvyatToro Rosso-Renault1.38.97457
813Pastor MaldonadoLotus-Renault1.39.64226
93Daniel RicciardoRed Bull-Renault1.40.78128
109Marcus EricssonCaterham-Renault1.42.90598
114Max ChiltonMarussia-Ferrari1.46.6724
1277Valtteri BottasWilliams-MercedesNo time55

If you liked this post then share it with your friends on social media websites. You can also follow us on Facebook and Twitter to stay up to date with the latest F1 news.