Rosberg sets pace as Bahrain test ends

By on Saturday, February 22, 2014
Mercedes AMG Petronas

Mercedes AMG Petronas

Nico Rosberg set the pace on the final day of the second test in Bahrain.

Rosberg's time of 1:33.283 was the fastest lap of the week and ensured that Mercedes powered cars topped the table on all four days of the test.

Despite completing a race simulation, it wasn't all plain sailing for Rosberg as he twice stopped out on track in the Mercedes W05.

Rosberg's first stoppage was caused by a stall when he was attempting a practice start, while his second led to Mercedes ending their programme an hour early. He nonetheless amassed 89 laps.

Jenson Button was second for McLaren to complete a positive week for the team as the MP4-29 demonstrated good pace allied to reliability. The Brit managed 66 laps, a day after he completed 101 laps in the car.

Kimi Raikkonen was third for Ferrari but the Finn did not have a trouble free day as he spun on the exit of turn four and nudged his F14 T into the inside barrier during the closing moments of the session. He was unhurt.

Brazilian youngster Felipe Nasr made his Formula 1 test debut for Williams after he was announced as the team's test and reserve driver early on Saturday morning. Nasr, who raced in GP2 last season, completed 86 laps in the Williams FW36 and set the fourth fastest time.

Lotus's day started marginally late as parts flew in from the team's factory at Enstone. Pastor Maldonado took to the track 90 minutes into the session and despite stopping on track the Venezuelan racer set the fastest time of the week by a Renault powered car.

Sergio Perez completed 19 laps early on in the day but his Force India stopped on track and the team opted to curtail running due to drivetrain issues.

It was another challenging day for reigning world champions Red Bull.

Red Bull/Getty Images

Red Bull/Getty Images

The RB10 has suffered from a lack of running and that theme continued on the final day of the test as Daniel Ricciardo's day started late and ended early. He managed 15 laps in the recalcitrant RB10.

Jean-Eric Vergne resumed testing duties in the STR9 but managed only 18 laps.

Marcus Ericsson completed four laps very early into the scheduled running but his Caterham CT05 stopped on track due to an electrical problem, ending his time in the car. He handed over to team-mate Kamui Kobayashi for the afternoon session and the Japanese driver made it out on track during the closing hour.

A chassis problem prevented Adrian Sutil from testing the Sauber C33 until the final two hours of running. The German driver eventually made it out on track but caused a red flag during the final half hour when the car stopped.

Jules Bianchi managed only a handful of laps in the Marussia MR03 as an early systems problem restricted his running. Marussia nonetheless got Bianchi back out to shake down new components initially intended for next week's test during the final few minutes of the session. Their problems meant that Bianchi and team-mate Max Chilton completed just 28 laps across the four days of action.

PositionNumberDriverTeamTimeLaps
16Nico RosbergMercedes1.33.28389
222Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Mercedes1.34.95766
37Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1.36.71881
440Felipe NasrWilliams-Mercedes1.37.56986
513Pastor MaldonadoLotus-Renault1.38.70758
611Sergio PérezForce India-Mercedes1.39.25819
73Daniel RicciardoRed Bull-Renault1.39.83715
825Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso-Renault1.40.47218
910Kamui KobayashiCaterham-Renault1.43.02716
109Marcus EricssonCaterham-Renault1.45.0944
1199Adrian SutilSauber-FerrariNo time6
1217Jules BianchiMarussia-FerrariNo time4

If you liked this post then share it with your friends on social media websites. You can also follow us on Facebook and Twitter to stay up to date with the latest F1 news.