Perez sets pace as final test begins

By on Thursday, February 27, 2014
Sahara Force India

Sahara Force India

Sergio Perez set the fastest time on the first day of the final pre-season test in Bahrain.

The Force India driver's best time of 1.35.290 was eight-tenths of a second faster than Williams's Valtteri Bottas, albeit a couple of seconds off of the fastest time from last week's test.

Perez's best lap came during the morning session and it was not bettered after the lunch break.

Bottas racked up over a century of laps as the Williams driver completed a race simulation in the FW36. Bottas duly returned to the circuit for a quick lap that boosted his position on the time sheets.

Kimi Raikkonen's Ferrari F14 T encountered a few minor issues during the morning session but the Finn was able to return to the track and set the third fastest time. He caused the day's running to come to a premature end when the F14 T stopped on the back straight during the closing moments.

Nico Rosberg was fourth fastest for Mercedes, ahead of Sauber's Adrian Sutil.

Kevin Magnussen completed over 100 laps in the McLaren MP4-29 and set the sixth quickest time.

Red Bull's predicament looked to have taken a positive turn as Daniel Ricciardo completed 32 laps and set a time of 1.37.9, bettering the team's fastest time from last week's running.

But the Australian sat out the majority of the afternoon session after the RB10 suffered suspected overheating problems, thus continuing the narrative set during the first two tests. Ricciardo eventually ended the day having completed 36 laps in the RB10.

Max Chilton was eighth fastest for Marussia as the team completed more laps on Thursday than they amassed across the duration of last week's test. The British driver managed 38 laps in the MR03.

Daniil Kvyat enjoyed a productive morning in the Toro Rosso STR9 but the car ground to a halt out on track just under an hour into the afternoon session, curtailing the Russian's running.

Pastor Maldonado completed 31 laps in the Lotus E22 but exhaust problems ended his running prematurely.

Caterham encountered issues with the CT05 and Kamui Kobayashi duly caused the first red flag of the day after he stopped out on track. The Japanese driver twice stopped in the pit lane while attempted to return to the circuit but eventually got going again. He nonetheless completed the least running of any driver as he notched up just 19 laps.

PositionNumberDriverTeamTimeLaps
111Sergio PérezForce India-Mercedes1.35.290105
277Valtteri BottasWilliams-Mercedes1.36.184128
37Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1.36.43253
46Nico RosbergMercedes1.36.62489
599Adrian SutilSauber-Ferrari1.37.70088
620Kevin MagnussenMcLaren-Mercedes1.37.825109
73Daniel RicciardoRed Bull-Renault1.37.90836
84Max ChiltonMarussia-Ferrari1.38.61038
926Daniil KvyatToro Rosso-Renault1.39.24256
1013Pastor MaldonadoLotus-Renault1.40.59931
1110Kamui KobayashiCaterham-Renault1.42.28519

If you liked this post then share it with your friends on social media websites. You can also follow us on Facebook and Twitter to stay up to date with the latest F1 news.