Maldonado ends Spanish test on top

By on Wednesday, May 14, 2014
Lotus F1 Team

Lotus F1 Team

Pastor Maldonado set the quickest time on the second day of testing at the Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya in Spain.

The Venezuelan set a time of 1:24.871 during the last hour of the session on super soft tyres to leave Lotus at the top of the table on a successful day for the team, which racked up over 100 laps.

Nico Rosberg was second quickest for Mercedes, ahead of Ferrari’s Kimi Räikkönen.

Esteban Gutiérrez endured a fairly trouble free day for Sauber and went fourth while Susie Wolff spun off the circuit early in the day but recovered to complete 55 laps for Williams ahead of her scheduled outing at the British Grand Prix in July.

Jules Bianchi missed much of the afternoon session but set a lap time late in the day on the soft tyres while Sebastian Vettel sat out most of the morning session for Red Bull but made up for it in the afternoon

McLaren handed Belgian reserve driver Stoffel Vandoorne his maiden outing in a Formula 1 car and he racked up significant mileage as he tested for Pirelli. The GP2 race winner completed 136 laps – enough to earn him his Formula 1 super license.

Force India reserve racer Daniel Juncadella conducted tyre testing for Pirelli upon his return to the cockpit of the VJM07 but made a couple of mistakes which caused red flags – the first resulted in him damaging the front end of the car.

Daniil Kvyat endured a troublesome day as he twice stopped out on track in his Toro Rosso and completed just 21 laps.

Caterham was scheduled to run Robin Frijns but withdrew prior to the start of the day’s action due to Kamui Kobayashi’s accident on Tuesday.

PositionNumberDriverTeamTimeLaps
113Pastor MaldonadoLotus-Renault1.24.871102
26Nico RosbergMercedes1.25.805102
37Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1.26.48093
421Esteban GutiérrezSauber-Ferrari1.26.97284
541Susie WolffWilliams-Mercedes1.27.28055
617Jules BianchiMarussia-Ferrari1.27.71855
71Sebastian VettelRed Bull-Renault1.27.97372
834Daniel JuncadellaForce India-Mercedes1.28.27291
932Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren-Mercedes1.28.441136
1026Daniil KvyatToro Rosso-Renault1.28.91021

If you liked this post then share it with your friends on social media websites. You can also follow us on Facebook and Twitter to stay up to date with the latest F1 news.

On this day
No events