Magnussen fastest on day two in Bahrain

By on Thursday, February 20, 2014
McLaren Mercedes

McLaren Mercedes

Kevin Magnussen set the fastest time on the second day of testing in Bahrain as many teams enjoyed a productive day of running as pre-season testing reached its halfway point.

The Dane's time of 1:34.910 was set during the final hour to give Magnussen a time around 2.5 seconds slower than last year's pole position time at the Bahrain Grand Prix.

Magnussen spent much of the morning in the garage as McLaren worked on his MP4-29.

Wednesday's pacesetter Nico Hulkenberg was 1.5s further back in second place.

Fernando Alonso set the third fastest time for Ferrari, two seconds behind Magnussen.

Nico Rosberg was fourth quickest and completed a healthy number of laps despite stopping out on track twice during the morning session.

Valtteri Bottas racked up over 100 laps in the Williams FW36 to go fifth, ensuring that the team enjoyed a more productive day of running after their session on Wednesday was disrupted by a fuel systems problem.

Kamui Kobayashi had spent much of the day at the bottom of the time sheets but the Japanese driver put in a late lap of 1.39.855 to vault him up to sixth place. Kobayashi spent much of the morning in the garage as Caterham struggled with telemetry issues with the CT05.

Sebastian Vettel completed 59 laps to give Red Bull their most productive day of running but his best time in the RB10 was some 5.4s slower than Magnussen's best time. Nonetheless, Vettel's running on the sixth day of pre-season testing was more than the reigning champions had managed across the previous five combined. He will hand over duties to Daniel Ricciardo for the remainder of the week.

Jean-Eric Vergne managed 58 laps in the Toro Rosso STR9 although he had to stop on track during the morning session. The STR9 only briefly returned to the circuit during the afternoon session.

Esteban Gutierrez was ninth for Sauber, ahead of Romain Grosjean in the Lotus E22. The Sauber driver stopped on circuit once while Grosjean spent much of the afternoon in the garage as Lotus worked on their new car.

Marussia's Max Chilton rounded out the runners having completed only 17 laps due to a fuel systems problem. Chilton's lack of running allied to Jules Bianchi's IT related issues on Wednesday means that the Marussia MR03 has completed just 20 laps so far this week.

PositionNumberDriverTeamTimeLaps
120Kevin MagnussenMcLaren-Mercedes1.34.91046
227Nico HülkenbergForce India-Mercedes1.36.44559
314Fernando AlonsoFerrari1.36.93297
46Nico RosbergMercedes1.36.96585
577Valtteri BottasWilliams-Mercedes1.37.328116
610Kamui KobayashiCaterham-Renault1.39.85566
71Sebastian VettelRed Bull-Renault1.40.34059
825Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso-Renault1.40.60958
921Esteban GutiérrezSauber-Ferrari1.40.71755
108Romain GrosjeanLotus-Renault1.41.67018
114Max ChiltonMarussia-Ferrari1.42.51117

If you liked this post then share it with your friends on social media websites. You can also follow us on Facebook and Twitter to stay up to date with the latest F1 news.