Hamilton sets pace as second test begins

By on Tuesday, May 13, 2014
Mercedes AMG Petronas

Mercedes AMG Petronas

Lewis Hamilton topped the first morning of the second test at the Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya in Spain.

Hamilton set a 1:44.291 during damp conditions at the circuit with track temperatures barely registering above the mid-teens.

Felipe Massa was second for Williams, while reserve driver Sébastien Buemi was third for Red Bull.

Jenson Button was fourth for McLaren, ahead of Nico Hulkenberg, who set only one flying lap at the end of the session.

Max Chilton was sixth for Marussia despite the MR-03 stopping early in the day, while Kamui Kobayashi and Sauber reserve driver Giedo van der Garde rounded out the timed runners.

Charles Pic returned to a Formula 1 cockpit for the first time since the end of 2013 but did not set a time while Jean-Eric Vergne broke down on both of his laps.

Kimi Räikkönen failed to set a time after he stopped on his second lap of running with smoke trailing from the rear of his Ferrari F14T.

Follow the test with our live commentary from the circuit

PositionNumberDriverTeamTimeLaps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1.44.29127
219Felipe MassaWilliams-Mercedes1.45.08919
315Sebastien BuemiRed Bull-Renault1.45.24023
422Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Mercedes1.46.89113
527Nico HülkenbergForce India-Mercedes1.46.9885
64Max ChiltonMarussia-Ferrari1.47.71423
710Kamui KobayashiCaterham-Renault1.47.85426
836Giedo van der GardeSauber-Ferrari1.50.5048
930Charles PicLotus-RenaultNo time7
1025Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso-RenaultNo time2
117Kimi RäikkönenFerrariNo time2

If you liked this post then share it with your friends on social media websites. You can also follow us on Facebook and Twitter to stay up to date with the latest F1 news.

On this day
No events