Join the 2014 F1 Prediction league 
       
It is currently 20 Aug 2014, 22:22

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 298 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 20  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: rFactor Talk
PostPosted: 12 Oct 2008, 16:09  
F1 Driver

Joined: 03 Jan 2008, 21:04
Posts: 1533
You can post your pictures/YouTube vids here and ask for help if you need it and just talk about the game. :wave:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Orkut Share on Digg Share on MySpace Share on Delicious Share on Technorati 
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: rFactor Talk
PostPosted: 12 Oct 2008, 16:21  
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 16 Sep 2006, 15:50
Posts: 25281
Location: North Pole
Country: Northern Mariana Islands (mp)
I don't have Rfactor , do i need a Good PC?
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: rFactor Talk
PostPosted: 12 Oct 2008, 16:30  
Kart Champion

Joined: 10 Jan 2007, 19:18
Posts: 191
iceman1 wrote:
I don't have Rfactor , do i need a Good PC?

The game is 3 years old now so you don't need the very latest stuff to play on high or full graphic settings.

I'm running it on the following system and I have no problems with a 22 car grid (MMG 07) at full graphic settings.
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+, 2.2 GHz
PowerColor Radeon HD 3870, 512 MB
4GB ram

--

I also give you a nice fight a had at my league race at Shanghai last year :D I'm driving the Honda.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ylnf5_blM4
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: rFactor Talk
PostPosted: 12 Oct 2008, 16:36  
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 16 Sep 2006, 15:50
Posts: 25281
Location: North Pole
Country: Northern Mariana Islands (mp)
I have core2duo 1.73GHZ , 2GB Ram. I have a problem when I am playing new Games :(
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: rFactor Talk
PostPosted: 12 Oct 2008, 16:56  
Kart Champion

Joined: 10 Jan 2007, 19:18
Posts: 191
What graphics card do you have?
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: rFactor Talk
PostPosted: 12 Oct 2008, 17:05  
F1 Driver
User avatar

Joined: 09 Sep 2007, 23:17
Posts: 1300
Location: San Diego
F1 Champion wrote:
iceman1 wrote:
I don't have Rfactor , do i need a Good PC?

The game is 3 years old now so you don't need the very latest stuff to play on high or full graphic settings.

I'm running it on the following system and I have no problems with a 22 car grid (MMG 07) at full graphic settings.
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+, 2.2 GHz
PowerColor Radeon HD 3870, 512 MB
4GB ram

--

I also give you a nice fight a had at my league race at Shanghai last year :D I'm driving the Honda.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ylnf5_blM4


Honestly man your machine is a beast ! You shouldn't have any problems in running the rFactor mods for 2009 as well !!
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: rFactor Talk
PostPosted: 12 Oct 2008, 17:06  
F1 Driver
User avatar

Joined: 09 Sep 2007, 23:17
Posts: 1300
Location: San Diego
iceman1 wrote:
I have core2duo 1.73GHZ , 2GB Ram. I have a problem when I am playing new Games :(


Some new games might cause some trouble when you play. But the current config you have, i can safely assume you have an onboard graphics card that derives memory from 2 GB for video acceleration. This is enough for rFactor. You should not have any problem in playing the game. Or else you can try the GP4 F1 2007 modded version.
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: rFactor Talk
PostPosted: 12 Oct 2008, 17:08  
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 29 Sep 2007, 17:32
Posts: 26332
Country: United Kingdom (uk)
i have the same as iceman and mine is ok at the moment (fingers crossed)

_________________
F1Zone.net News
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: rFactor Talk
PostPosted: 12 Oct 2008, 17:29  
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 16 Sep 2006, 15:50
Posts: 25281
Location: North Pole
Country: Northern Mariana Islands (mp)
Sanredrose wrote:
iceman1 wrote:
I have core2duo 1.6GHZ , 2GB Ram. I have a problem when I am playing new Games :(


Some new games might cause some trouble when you play. But the current config you have, i can safely assume you have an onboard graphics card that derives memory from 2 GB for video acceleration. This is enough for rFactor. You should not have any problem in playing the game. Or else you can try the GP4 F1 2007 modded version.

My Laptop: http://www.notebookreview.com/default.a ... llite+P205

I am Playing GP4 but i have some problems with the Graphics :pout: not very fast :roll::
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: rFactor Talk
PostPosted: 12 Oct 2008, 17:34  
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 29 Sep 2007, 17:32
Posts: 26332
Country: United Kingdom (uk)
better than nothing, eh.

I have Toshiba too, but mine looks less good than yours :p

I'm trying to do a lap of Paul Ricard without drifting and spinning

_________________
F1Zone.net News
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: rFactor Talk
PostPosted: 12 Oct 2008, 17:37  
F1 Driver
User avatar

Joined: 09 Sep 2007, 23:17
Posts: 1300
Location: San Diego
iceman1 wrote:
Sanredrose wrote:
iceman1 wrote:
I have core2duo 1.6GHZ , 2GB Ram. I have a problem when I am playing new Games :(


Some new games might cause some trouble when you play. But the current config you have, i can safely assume you have an onboard graphics card that derives memory from 2 GB for video acceleration. This is enough for rFactor. You should not have any problem in playing the game. Or else you can try the GP4 F1 2007 modded version.

My Laptop: http://www.notebookreview.com/default.a ... llite+P205

I am Playing GP4 but i have some problems with the Graphics :pout: not very fast :roll::


GP4 graphics is always a lottery. You have to fine tune it manually. I would suggest you turn off the shadows, reflection and other additional stuff. Just push your car quality & image quality to high, set fps at 30 and run the benchmark. Once the benchmark is complete play a race in Monte Carlo. Why Monaco ? Because this street circuit is the most intensive in terms of graphics requirement. After 2 or 3 trials you will find a suitable setup for Graphics !
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: rFactor Talk
PostPosted: 12 Oct 2008, 17:41  
F1 Driver
User avatar

Joined: 09 Sep 2007, 23:17
Posts: 1300
Location: San Diego
Do you guys know about Windows Ready Boost ? If not let me explain. I have a 2 GB pen drive. I attach that to my Windows Vista Machine & Select ready boost in the menu which appears when you connect a USB drive. From then windows considers this pen drive as additional RAM for the computer.

This is very useful when you are playing games and you need more RAM. But the physical architecture of the Intel / AMD ( 32 bit addressing scheme) allows physical access to only 4 GB of RAM. So don't put a 4 GB pen drive in the machine and expect an improved performance compared to a 2 GB Pen drive.
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: rFactor Talk
PostPosted: 12 Oct 2008, 17:43  
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 29 Sep 2007, 17:32
Posts: 26332
Country: United Kingdom (uk)
yeah, ive treid Monte and it works fine. thanks

_________________
F1Zone.net News
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: rFactor Talk
PostPosted: 12 Oct 2008, 17:45  
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 16 Sep 2006, 15:50
Posts: 25281
Location: North Pole
Country: Northern Mariana Islands (mp)
Sanredrose wrote:
iceman1 wrote:
Sanredrose wrote:
iceman1 wrote:
I have core2duo 1.6GHZ , 2GB Ram. I have a problem when I am playing new Games :(


Some new games might cause some trouble when you play. But the current config you have, i can safely assume you have an onboard graphics card that derives memory from 2 GB for video acceleration. This is enough for rFactor. You should not have any problem in playing the game. Or else you can try the GP4 F1 2007 modded version.

My Laptop: http://www.notebookreview.com/default.a ... llite+P205

I am Playing GP4 but i have some problems with the Graphics :pout: not very fast :roll::


GP4 graphics is always a lottery. You have to fine tune it manually. I would suggest you turn off the shadows, reflection and other additional stuff. Just push your car quality & image quality to high, set fps at 30 and run the benchmark. Once the benchmark is complete play a race in Monte Carlo. Why Monaco ? Because this street circuit is the most intensive in terms of graphics requirement. After 2 or 3 trials you will find a suitable setup for Graphics !


oh Thanks I'll try next week :thumbsup: I Have 2005 MOD onboard with Kimi :cool:
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: rFactor Talk
PostPosted: 12 Oct 2008, 17:47  
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 29 Sep 2007, 17:32
Posts: 26332
Country: United Kingdom (uk)
iceman, is that 2005 mod on GP4 or rfactor?

_________________
F1Zone.net News
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 298 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 20  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
Jump to:  

F1Zone.net is proudly powered by phpBB